2022 *2021202020192018
Statement of Net Position - Governmental Activities ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments66,61451,25738,95840,28738,962
Total Assets216,105178,961158,187168,193164,350
Total Debt (Gov Activities)30,44625,54724,22928,11328,729
Total Liabilities106,18188,47477,15386,02284,418
Unrestricted Net Assets4,759711-2,237-6,347-6,456
Total Net Assets85,69069,12658,09556,98653,099
Statement of Activities - Governmental Activities ($000)
Property Tax Rev31,97428,21526,94829,42728,982
Total Tax Rev47,08339,82036,63741,89741,515
Total Exp72,62063,33663,36369,86469,142
Revenue Over Expense9,6227,1672,7421,261861
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand216.1203.7166.3144.7135.1
Days Cash on Hand (Gov Activities)371.9335.2248.6227.5215.1
Current Ratio (Gov Activities)3.914.316.125.775.33
Payment Period (Gov Activities)56.352.450.950.751.4
Capital
Average Age of PPE (Gov Activities)15.616.015.715.715.3
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization % (Gov Activities)22.521.521.623.924.3
Total Direct Debt / Capitalization % (Gov Activities)27.8226.6927.0430.2832.13
Leverage
Cashflow / Total Debt % (Gov Activities)48.243.328.718.816.1
Total Direct Debt + Net Pension & OPEB Liability (Single, Agent & Cost-Sharing) per Capita861.9813.4920.7955.0871.9
Total Direct Debt + Net Pension & OPEB Liability (Single, Agent & Cost-Sharing) / Estimated Full Value %0.80.81.01.11.0
Financial Condition
Unrst Net Assets (Gov) / Tot Exp (Gov) %9.92.5-6.4-11.8-12.4
Tot Fund Bal / Gen Fd Exp %58.2555.9048.3541.9439.72
Total Tax Rev per Capita (Gov Activities)549.9497.6463.8426.9414.2
Tax Base ($000)
Estimated Full Value9,946,4498,344,6368,015,4668,521,5758,392,955
Total Taxable Assessed Value4,646,3313,754,6113,491,5253,881,2583,869,298
Profile
Population71,19665,89565,33975,55177,796
Unemployment Rate3.54.26.53.63.9
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.