2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments21,14310,5209,4678,4258,064
Total Assets146,72969,90566,09163,13760,777
Total Debt37,35011,05610,55810,63610,381
Total Liabilities59,68021,33519,12119,14917,819
Unrestricted Fund Balance17,1078,9638,7838,5458,144
Total Fund Equity85,17043,97841,58739,94137,292
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev51,40428,56227,47127,13626,698
Total Operating Exp55,40029,77328,50127,83428,468
Net Operating Income5,8232,8372,4192,2722,202
Revenue Over Expenses4,5012,7512,0401,8921,835
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand172.9160.0157.0146.9133.0
Current Ratio3.373.763.623.633.37
Payment Period72.165.263.362.562.4
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.016.316.216.015.9
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %31.820.519.921.221.8
Total Debt / Capitalization %34.1023.1022.5223.6823.71
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.783.192.982.932.83
Cashflow / Total Debt %24.1330.2630.2028.2925.86
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %22.5419.4118.0017.8617.67
Operating Margin %10.919.268.638.858.45
Profit Margin %8.588.617.747.776.92
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)666,155381,206362,297363,596352,781
Residential Customers17,70011,48811,69211,09411,086
Total Customers21,32813,48312,95512,17911,975
Cost to KWh9.189.329.439.339.26
Revenues to KWh10.03010.16010.17110.06410.050
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.