2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments10,6769,4968,4028,0387,564
Total Assets71,01566,51062,81560,47359,726
Total Debt11,20510,57910,63610,37111,146
Total Liabilities21,67219,12119,06417,70716,125
Unrestricted Fund Balance9,3539,0208,5528,1449,055
Total Fund Equity45,19041,69839,73836,59637,507
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev29,44527,49027,16326,77627,130
Total Operating Exp31,39328,80827,93128,46828,687
Net Operating Income2,9492,4292,2732,2021,944
Revenue Over Expenses2,7832,0641,9031,8351,671
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand158.2151.6144.5130.4124.3
Current Ratio3.783.623.613.363.12
Payment Period64.162.962.562.262.2
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)16.316.216.015.915.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %20.919.921.221.721.9
Total Debt / Capitalization %23.8222.5723.6823.6924.11
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov3.212.972.932.832.62
Cashflow / Total Debt %30.2629.9028.2925.9425.54
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %19.2817.9617.8417.6216.78
Operating Margin %9.368.628.808.457.78
Profit Margin %8.617.737.776.926.46
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)396,186364,069362,965352,781337,154
Residential Customers11,30511,66311,03411,0549,645
Total Customers13,72112,95512,12511,97210,741
Cost to KWh9.259.439.339.269.16
Revenues to KWh10.04510.21710.07010.0509.939
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.