2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments12,2988,7978,3577,5756,991
Total Assets83,69667,31564,10560,35255,974
Total Debt15,95012,13311,49311,54210,550
Total Liabilities28,50921,53818,87016,29715,642
Unrestricted Fund Balance11,7779,1968,5279,0559,523
Total Fund Equity50,73941,86038,98737,80736,278
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev36,83528,09128,13527,13226,527
Total Operating Exp36,62129,54529,28829,14827,743
Net Operating Income3,2722,4182,2301,9522,049
Revenue Over Expenses2,9092,0541,8411,7041,671
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand151.4142.4129.0122.0118.0
Current Ratio3.543.583.333.123.13
Payment Period66.963.962.662.762.2
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)16.016.015.915.515.1
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %24.922.422.322.322.9
Total Debt / Capitalization %27.6825.5225.0924.7325.00
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.812.892.792.632.77
Cashflow / Total Debt %27.3526.7725.3425.7825.81
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %19.1418.4317.8116.8916.95
Operating Margin %9.579.008.457.888.28
Profit Margin %8.087.776.906.486.84
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)403,420371,711360,520344,088334,881
Residential Customers13,31711,10711,1189,60610,431
Total Customers14,46012,67511,97810,64910,680
Cost to KWh9.509.329.269.169.02
Revenues to KWh10.14010.00210.0179.9399.714
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.