2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments20,3498,9598,3947,5756,991
Total Assets143,15868,91864,38860,35255,974
Total Debt39,20812,21511,30911,44710,419
Total Liabilities59,56721,97319,35716,29715,642
Unrestricted Fund Balance19,3419,4468,5469,0559,523
Total Fund Equity84,92842,34239,08037,80736,278
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev56,56628,27128,31327,13226,527
Total Operating Exp56,56629,83329,30229,14827,743
Net Operating Income6,1732,4632,2191,9522,049
Revenue Over Expenses5,2232,0851,8351,7041,671
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand159.7143.8129.0120.8117.7
Current Ratio3.243.583.343.123.13
Payment Period70.663.962.662.762.2
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.215.915.915.515.1
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %34.322.222.322.322.9
Total Debt / Capitalization %36.5225.2125.0724.6425.08
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.702.892.792.632.77
Cashflow / Total Debt %22.6826.7825.3425.8025.72
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %20.8518.4017.7316.8916.95
Operating Margin %10.018.928.437.848.28
Profit Margin %8.177.776.896.486.84
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)616,831381,659361,812344,379335,637
Residential Customers23,93411,81211,1189,64510,431
Total Customers25,58913,41912,03710,73010,806
Cost to KWh9.629.299.269.169.02
Revenues to KWh10.4239.9819.9339.9359.712
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.