2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments9,9378,5188,0437,5646,991
Total Assets66,73563,93961,06260,17355,974
Total Debt11,00511,01310,40911,29410,550
Total Liabilities19,86019,39218,11616,17715,642
Unrestricted Fund Balance9,2958,6178,1509,0559,523
Total Fund Equity42,59440,01837,55837,50736,278
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev28,24727,27326,95427,07626,527
Total Operating Exp30,16628,37328,91128,68727,743
Net Operating Income2,6062,3062,2021,9442,049
Revenue Over Expenses2,2311,9381,8341,6711,671
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand153.0143.1129.0122.1119.8
Current Ratio3.663.653.363.123.13
Payment Period62.762.362.462.562.2
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)16.416.115.915.515.1
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %21.421.321.822.022.9
Total Debt / Capitalization %23.6224.0523.7124.3525.00
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.962.932.822.612.77
Cashflow / Total Debt %29.6927.5925.8625.2925.81
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %18.3417.9017.6216.7816.95
Operating Margin %9.108.928.457.848.28
Profit Margin %7.827.816.906.466.84
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)374,861365,018358,364344,379335,637
Residential Customers11,69211,03411,0549,64510,563
Total Customers12,67212,11211,93810,64910,680
Cost to KWh9.409.309.249.159.02
Revenues to KWh10.12310.0039.9849.9289.712
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.