2023 *2022202120202019
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments29,69814,71112,68911,55210,818
Total Assets186,047100,18589,55776,11968,653
Total Debt45,03515,41513,88611,3509,711
Total Liabilities73,91634,97928,03523,80720,209
Unrestricted Fund Balance28,35713,27112,05310,2289,466
Total Fund Equity111,68960,10454,52450,20845,650
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev63,18736,13230,71828,85727,567
Total Operating Exp71,09839,88733,40130,19429,039
Net Operating Income5,8053,5153,1472,6712,401
Revenue Over Expenses6,0233,1642,7762,3562,390
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand184.7182.7198.1193.6176.0
Current Ratio3.583.884.034.043.89
Payment Period71.068.366.166.263.1
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.917.317.216.616.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %32.222.822.421.120.0
Total Debt / Capitalization %34.6725.3724.5723.2722.21
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.873.163.133.063.22
Cashflow / Total Debt %23.3127.4429.1230.1133.24
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %21.5218.4019.5319.4819.13
Operating Margin %8.939.799.638.868.83
Profit Margin %7.778.178.828.498.62
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)730,332435,527415,780401,768344,978
Residential Customers23,66414,90013,66212,90510,857
Total Customers27,35216,14014,91613,73812,228
Cost to KWh11.2710.249.669.289.31
Revenues to KWh11.65411.33410.66810.21410.286
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.