2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments11,2089,5488,4838,0417,567
Total Assets75,81466,54163,13760,62760,085
Total Debt12,48310,75010,70510,38111,273
Total Liabilities23,58519,21319,26017,81916,151
Unrestricted Fund Balance9,5929,0308,5718,1479,153
Total Fund Equity47,66541,73739,98037,29237,638
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev31,63227,49027,16326,77627,076
Total Operating Exp33,10528,86028,02828,50528,543
Net Operating Income3,1292,4772,2732,2061,944
Revenue Over Expenses2,8722,0871,8921,8381,672
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand157.8150.4143.5130.3124.3
Current Ratio3.753.623.603.353.13
Payment Period66.063.362.662.362.4
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)16.316.316.015.915.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %23.020.021.321.822.0
Total Debt / Capitalization %25.0923.0723.8223.7124.23
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov3.192.972.932.832.62
Cashflow / Total Debt %29.4529.8927.6425.9425.42
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %19.5017.9817.8617.6516.84
Operating Margin %9.538.628.858.467.84
Profit Margin %8.867.727.776.936.47
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)395,402367,925364,226355,009343,905
Residential Customers11,48811,94011,09410,9899,606
Total Customers14,00013,11312,13811,90710,712
Cost to KWh9.339.419.279.269.14
Revenues to KWh10.23310.13710.0039.9589.928
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.