2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments20,7159,7408,5208,0417,564
Total Assets153,27766,71463,69961,00560,173
Total Debt38,68410,95011,10010,52711,294
Total Liabilities61,06719,35619,39918,18416,177
Unrestricted Fund Balance17,0879,1508,6048,1479,055
Total Fund Equity77,96842,27339,98037,29237,507
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Tot Electric Sales Op Rev59,04227,49027,38226,90927,076
Total Operating Exp58,36529,14628,35228,77228,687
Net Operating Income6,9962,5312,2932,2021,944
Revenue Over Expenses5,5222,1251,9131,8351,671
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand155.0152.3143.9129.8122.9
Current Ratio3.363.663.643.353.12
Payment Period71.762.962.462.462.5
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.116.416.115.915.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %34.120.221.321.822.0
Total Debt / Capitalization %36.1723.0724.0023.7124.35
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.912.962.942.822.61
Cashflow / Total Debt %23.5529.8427.6425.8125.29
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %20.5718.1417.8817.6516.78
Operating Margin %10.868.758.858.457.84
Profit Margin %8.927.697.816.916.46
Profile
Total Electric Sales (in MWh)652,898369,392365,018357,368344,088
Residential Customers20,54512,20411,09411,0549,645
Total Customers24,39312,72712,12511,90710,712
Cost to KWh9.259.439.289.269.16
Revenues to KWh10.10510.14010.0039.9849.935
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.