2023 *2022202120202019
Statement of Net Position - Governmental Activities ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments16,754,51714,215,14510,704,9376,880,1274,711,461
Total Assets49,677,33845,265,29339,764,77733,147,90830,024,504
Total Debt (Gov Activities)4,452,2124,697,1114,110,2473,704,9743,778,310
Total Liabilities20,584,51319,627,82318,474,90815,997,02114,636,115
Unrestricted Net Assets1,030,190-663,567-2,732,113-4,019,773-3,680,952
Total Net Assets24,987,63417,662,45513,408,53611,007,38210,252,224
Statement of Activities - Governmental Activities ($000)
Sales Tax Rev or Gross Receipts Tax Rev (Gov)4,772,5164,632,3613,954,8463,716,3773,630,891
Income Tax Rev5,835,4425,903,9445,024,0564,279,6944,497,832
Total Exp33,715,74029,538,28427,687,19222,274,18820,415,147
Revenue Over Expense2,682,2323,346,0002,203,401151,462669,578
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand168.9150.8121.070.259.7
Days Cash on Hand (Gov Activities)175.4169.5139.8107.386.3
Current Ratio (Gov Activities)2.912.482.241.882.15
Payment Period (Gov Activities)50.857.255.655.452.9
Capital
Average Age of PPE (Gov Activities)14.013.615.615.114.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization % (Gov Activities)20.623.710.112.612.4
Total Direct Debt / Capitalization % (Gov Activities)22.8224.1818.0317.5017.41
Leverage
Cashflow / Total Debt % (Gov Activities)58.057.047.315.418.2
Total Direct Debt + Net Pension & OPEB Liability (Single, Agent & Cost-Sharing) per Capita3,136.82,834.83,346.62,948.32,959.1
Total Direct Debt + Net Pension & OPEB Liability (Single, Agent & Cost-Sharing) / Personal Income %4.54.36.05.66.3
Financial Condition
Unrst Net Assets (Gov) / Tot Exp (Gov) %4.4-3.2-13.8-23.8-25.4
Assigned Fund Bal + Unassigned Fund Bal / Gen Fund Exp %29.820.411.66.16.3
Total Tax Rev per Capita (Gov Activities)3,778.33,882.23,336.63,010.63,014.9
Profile
Population4,375,4714,382,0334,371,5464,344,2314,323,906
Unemployment Rate3.53.75.59.33.7
State GDP (Millions)286,761247,957218,755212,973207,352
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.