2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments15,67813,06211,51010,3968,916
Total Assets147,870138,179127,774117,459106,766
Total Debt42,14340,69239,71136,77734,297
Total Liabilities55,74751,70449,54644,93539,023
Unrestricted Fund Balance11,51610,6569,4498,1779,476
Total Fund Equity81,80974,38070,17163,27058,924
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev18,64517,26516,00214,53313,512
Total Operating Exp16,21414,89313,82812,59011,793
Net Operating Income3,0392,9002,6442,2431,996
Revenue Over Expenses2,5072,0731,7531,3321,165
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand491.4444.6421.6424.0392.3
Current Ratio4.684.444.334.274.14
Payment Period147.6145.8143.2142.2139.9
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.415.115.014.714.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %37.839.039.940.939.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %40.3341.7642.4443.1642.51
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.851.781.721.651.63
Cashflow / Total Debt %13.1412.3811.8211.0410.75
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %43.9243.2443.1542.3841.20
Operating Margin %19.7219.4019.3418.4418.24
Profit Margin %14.0512.6311.6510.379.62
Profile
Total Water Customers20,61120,29419,37918,70818,264
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)30.030.030.032.030.0
Total Sewer Customers19,43618,71818,01117,07215,841
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)15.915.515.615.114.2
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.