2023 *2022202120202019
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments28,01722,37319,91818,00616,607
Total Assets225,264178,858162,909150,610143,636
Total Debt61,81951,77745,13242,42940,477
Total Liabilities79,21864,47060,07755,51952,967
Unrestricted Fund Balance23,22518,98215,47512,92912,009
Total Fund Equity129,678103,71894,67688,09882,693
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev27,81422,09020,12418,92217,906
Total Operating Exp25,58818,60317,36916,58815,720
Net Operating Income4,0784,3033,8193,0843,107
Revenue Over Expenses4,8343,4063,1332,6712,646
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand546.5577.7554.1511.3497.7
Current Ratio5.125.014.974.954.81
Payment Period153.9162.4155.2146.9147.7
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)17.016.516.316.115.8
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %35.136.536.636.536.9
Total Debt / Capitalization %37.0738.7538.8038.9239.80
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.132.062.071.911.90
Cashflow / Total Debt %14.6814.0114.0213.4213.53
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %43.6444.5644.4843.1544.41
Operating Margin %17.7121.5121.1918.7418.63
Profit Margin %16.0515.5414.8213.5114.01
Profile
Total Water Customers26,21322,77320,96420,58320,180
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)35.033.030.030.030.0
Total Sewer Customers25,50520,82219,90219,34819,208
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)19.016.315.616.016.0
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.