2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments25,43313,58012,08810,4608,916
Total Assets264,721141,574132,067118,138106,956
Total Debt91,07442,82440,87236,96234,398
Total Liabilities112,72053,89051,02345,38939,227
Unrestricted Fund Balance17,85911,5889,6998,2619,480
Total Fund Equity129,08077,65471,58463,63059,121
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev33,45317,84216,37414,68313,526
Total Operating Exp28,27715,41414,43412,69711,816
Net Operating Income5,9223,0472,7032,2821,999
Revenue Over Expenses4,7522,1711,8361,3521,170
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand507.3444.0420.0420.7389.9
Current Ratio4.684.474.354.274.13
Payment Period147.0144.9142.7141.5140.0
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)14.715.115.014.714.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %39.838.939.940.939.5
Total Debt / Capitalization %41.9741.6242.4843.1842.46
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.861.751.711.651.63
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.3912.2611.8111.0410.74
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %45.5943.3843.1842.3841.19
Operating Margin %21.3519.4119.3818.4318.23
Profit Margin %14.4312.6311.6510.359.59
Profile
Total Water Customers33,02621,23319,97718,98618,492
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)40.130.030.832.030.0
Total Sewer Customers32,10020,19218,57517,10415,828
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)24.015.815.815.114.2
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.