2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments13,68312,10410,5398,9167,768
Total Assets142,222132,489118,892106,956102,879
Total Debt43,37841,10937,07734,39834,032
Total Liabilities54,26951,40645,47739,22737,922
Unrestricted Fund Balance11,7459,7228,2769,4808,353
Total Fund Equity79,04471,63163,69559,12156,351
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev17,96116,41314,69013,52512,748
Total Operating Exp15,60314,49812,70711,81611,162
Net Operating Income3,0692,7342,2871,9991,953
Revenue Over Expenses2,2121,8421,3621,170940
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand445.6420.9420.8389.9370.0
Current Ratio4.474.364.284.134.03
Payment Period145.3143.0141.3140.0138.1
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.115.014.714.414.1
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %39.040.040.939.540.2
Total Debt / Capitalization %41.6842.7243.1942.4642.64
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.751.711.651.621.61
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.2511.8011.0410.7410.48
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %43.4443.1942.3841.1940.56
Operating Margin %19.4319.3918.4418.2317.75
Profit Margin %12.5611.6510.369.598.61
Profile
Total Water Customers20,74319,93718,96118,42818,030
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)30.030.932.030.030.0
Total Sewer Customers19,59818,45817,07215,77715,736
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)15.215.615.014.215.0
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.