2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments19,75413,19811,72710,3958,891
Total Assets184,760139,615129,992117,472106,766
Total Debt54,62941,52640,32236,81134,297
Total Liabilities73,13852,25349,88945,04539,023
Unrestricted Fund Balance13,92110,7869,4758,1939,476
Total Fund Equity100,44374,85070,26363,33358,924
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev23,85417,30416,07614,57413,524
Total Operating Exp20,60715,05614,04012,61911,793
Net Operating Income3,9972,9232,6532,2481,996
Revenue Over Expenses3,0482,0971,7531,3341,165
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand505.0441.3420.9421.5391.4
Current Ratio4.544.444.334.274.12
Payment Period151.3145.3143.2142.6139.9
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.115.115.014.714.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %39.139.139.940.939.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %41.7041.7642.4743.1642.51
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.841.781.721.651.63
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.6112.3011.8211.0610.75
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %44.4243.2443.1742.4141.20
Operating Margin %20.6319.4119.3718.4418.24
Profit Margin %14.0112.6411.6510.369.61
Profile
Total Water Customers23,89120,35319,74118,78418,367
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)30.730.030.332.030.0
Total Sewer Customers22,43219,58218,32517,13915,841
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)18.015.515.815.114.2
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.