2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments23,81513,43112,02610,4358,916
Total Assets239,007140,753131,581118,086106,863
Total Debt78,43342,37940,71936,87334,397
Total Liabilities95,23353,49650,76645,26439,201
Unrestricted Fund Balance16,50411,1909,6498,2499,479
Total Fund Equity121,57677,35671,46963,55459,093
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev30,46717,69116,20114,64113,525
Total Operating Exp26,09415,34914,36312,68811,796
Net Operating Income5,4313,0172,6932,2741,998
Revenue Over Expenses4,3672,1421,8161,3471,168
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand508.0443.6420.4420.3389.9
Current Ratio4.624.464.344.274.12
Payment Period149.3144.8142.7141.5139.9
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)14.815.115.014.714.4
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %40.738.839.940.939.5
Total Debt / Capitalization %43.1741.6242.4743.1842.48
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.861.761.721.651.63
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.4112.3011.8211.0410.75
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %45.5943.2743.1842.3841.20
Operating Margin %21.4319.4219.3818.4318.24
Profit Margin %14.4712.6311.6510.339.61
Profile
Total Water Customers29,99821,16119,92018,96718,491
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)32.030.030.732.030.0
Total Sewer Customers25,89219,67918,41317,10415,777
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)18.515.615.915.214.3
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.