2020 *2019201820172016
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments23,64618,50714,60412,85411,421
Total Assets200,579170,120138,386135,065125,393
Total Debt63,03750,43439,16139,68439,093
Total Liabilities82,29466,49451,91250,01848,769
Unrestricted Fund Balance16,51213,32410,67310,3769,313
Total Fund Equity111,34692,48976,00571,83169,929
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev25,94720,91917,19016,82415,435
Total Operating Exp23,05518,18314,93514,26513,649
Net Operating Income4,1583,6102,8242,7972,582
Revenue Over Expenses3,4503,0892,3891,9911,703
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand507.8495.2488.0446.4422.3
Current Ratio4.814.754.664.474.35
Payment Period152.9147.7147.3145.0143.9
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.815.515.415.215.0
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %39.839.037.638.639.7
Total Debt / Capitalization %42.1341.2940.1541.3242.25
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.821.891.851.791.72
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.2912.7613.0412.3811.82
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %44.3044.8643.6943.1443.07
Operating Margin %19.3418.8519.5819.1819.19
Profit Margin %13.4613.9614.0012.5111.53
Profile
Total Water Customers25,03322,98920,22519,92918,925
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)33.030.030.030.030.0
Total Sewer Customers24,20521,83619,19318,62517,726
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)21.318.015.615.315.6
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.