2021 *2020201920182017
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments30,30020,36017,29914,29812,762
Total Assets268,065175,976156,576136,662134,190
Total Debt82,49449,84845,32038,94139,600
Total Liabilities103,50865,95059,13051,23849,949
Unrestricted Fund Balance20,44214,23312,29210,28910,311
Total Fund Equity139,70098,12986,95874,86871,598
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev32,56920,98819,23417,06616,745
Total Operating Exp27,65418,63716,54814,81014,206
Net Operating Income5,3243,5383,3472,7912,780
Revenue Over Expenses4,3502,9802,8352,3761,964
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand557.8512.4498.2486.8444.9
Current Ratio4.834.874.784.654.45
Payment Period155.2150.5149.2147.8145.1
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)16.115.915.715.515.2
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %39.837.737.837.438.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %41.7940.1340.5540.0341.36
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.021.881.901.851.79
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.3212.9913.0713.0712.37
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %44.8343.4744.6343.6543.10
Operating Margin %21.6018.9918.7819.5319.22
Profit Margin %14.5213.4613.9913.8512.43
Profile
Total Water Customers27,58623,25321,93920,02219,561
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)35.832.030.430.030.0
Total Sewer Customers27,65822,68920,93219,00918,458
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)21.018.118.015.615.2
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.