2020 *2019201820172016
Statement of Net Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments43,38019,86915,06912,87811,387
Total Assets483,078183,534140,670135,389125,402
Total Debt155,41860,92140,21239,85739,108
Total Liabilities187,43675,66054,03750,25048,789
Unrestricted Fund Balance29,26714,06910,91210,3799,314
Total Fund Equity224,68198,15176,78072,34969,961
Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position ($000)
Total Water / Sewer Sales Operating Rev51,28523,67717,51916,88815,482
Total Operating Exp41,65720,48615,25714,40813,663
Net Operating Income7,6064,1222,9232,8092,584
Revenue Over Expenses6,4923,4552,4231,9961,709
Liquidity
Days Cash on Hand539.7495.9490.2446.4421.8
Current Ratio4.684.784.694.464.36
Payment Period173.2147.1146.9144.5143.2
Capital
Average Age Net Fixed Assets (yrs)15.815.315.515.115.1
Long-Term Debt / Capitalization %41.240.037.938.639.7
Total Debt / Capitalization %42.8942.2240.5641.5942.26
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.861.891.851.781.72
Cashflow / Total Debt %12.5312.5913.0412.3711.82
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %46.7645.4343.9143.1143.05
Operating Margin %19.4219.4619.6819.2319.21
Profit Margin %15.0313.9914.0012.4111.57
Profile
Total Water Customers42,02624,12520,41619,95018,925
Max Water Treatment Capacity (MGD)40.631.529.830.030.0
Total Sewer Customers45,87623,39119,28218,67017,726
Max Sewer Treatment Capacity (MGD)32.220.015.815.415.6
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.