2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments12,79012,84812,09912,56812,688
Total Assets303,457287,016284,020295,576269,141
Total Debt66,04063,39762,37862,44361,512
Total Liabilities89,91191,10386,97586,75885,089
Total Unrestricted Net Assets103,56597,36797,95199,49991,940
Total Net Assets212,360193,769194,458195,854177,510
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev50,93449,06848,00650,73847,942
Total Operating Exp91,04986,13082,39983,93881,177
Net Operating Income8695261,0631,6371,548
Revenue Over Expenses2,695-1,4608404,7243,702
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %44.9241.5544.9444.9342.06
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %65.5658.4563.4066.2861.77
Expendable Resources to Operations %87.8380.1489.8892.9782.91
Expendable Resources to Debt %131.67119.80131.49134.04121.73
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.0313.6813.2912.8912.57
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.236.836.336.437.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.9739.5339.2239.3940.04
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.491.512.002.982.76
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %13.058.3311.2315.3514.20
Operating Margin %0.940.661.281.991.95
Profit Margin %6.25-1.882.187.577.78
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,2682,2782,3392,3732,407
Total Headcount2,8132,7782,7922,8192,811
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,4942,4752,4762,5052,556
Tuition: Resident35,74534,51433,62032,60031,550
Tuition Dependence %61.0260.9561.8161.5361.37
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.