2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments26,12012,69212,39911,89211,730
Total Assets625,621296,942286,107267,491275,084
Total Debt122,78462,89361,68260,91561,102
Total Liabilities169,25586,62984,76286,38984,287
Total Unrestricted Net Assets200,087100,44996,38990,50394,335
Total Net Assets410,625208,003197,361185,219189,230
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev80,40748,89647,47446,74047,223
Total Operating Exp141,99284,20282,01280,54880,096
Net Operating Income2,0374578814201,036
Revenue Over Expenses1,9381,5362,477-1,437781
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %62.5541.4542.7140.0344.26
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %82.9158.4760.0256.6762.68
Expendable Resources to Operations %114.6480.6684.9578.3888.85
Expendable Resources to Debt %144.69125.95125.05114.26128.10
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.1514.2213.9413.5313.17
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %34.436.236.637.036.2
Total Debt / Capitalization %35.8938.6739.3939.5839.30
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.112.162.431.521.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %11.5411.9012.988.3311.20
Operating Margin %1.500.660.940.631.28
Profit Margin %2.134.096.15-1.932.17
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,9902,2072,1992,2472,280
Total Headcount3,7882,6942,7142,7122,752
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students3,3542,4322,4182,4472,442
Tuition: Resident42,62036,39735,26034,13733,206
Tuition Dependence %60.0660.9961.1661.4962.07
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.