2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments16,06012,66312,39911,89211,730
Total Assets338,274296,942286,107267,491275,084
Total Debt73,92362,89361,36160,91561,102
Total Liabilities102,62486,62984,76286,38984,287
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions117,941101,15496,38990,50394,335
Total Net Assets232,365208,003197,361185,219189,230
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev55,01849,39247,47446,74047,223
Total Operating Exp96,74984,20282,01280,54880,096
Net Operating Income5514268814201,036
Revenue Over Expenses5321,4952,477-1,437781
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %42.1941.6642.7140.0344.26
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %57.2158.6060.0256.6762.68
Expendable Resources to Operations %80.3083.2985.3078.5688.85
Expendable Resources to Debt %120.41126.25125.10114.83128.10
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.6414.2213.9413.5313.17
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.435.836.637.036.2
Total Debt / Capitalization %39.0538.6739.3939.5839.30
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.912.152.431.521.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %10.6511.8413.018.3311.20
Operating Margin %0.520.610.940.631.28
Profit Margin %1.374.036.15-1.932.17
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,3232,2072,1992,2472,280
Total Headcount2,9152,6842,7082,7102,752
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,5962,4262,4142,4372,434
Tuition: Resident38,90536,38735,21534,05033,206
Tuition Dependence %60.2861.0561.1661.4962.07
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.