2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments27,70212,67112,35611,68611,752
Total Assets720,645298,050287,095267,773275,606
Total Debt138,19062,99561,69160,92161,103
Total Liabilities186,96886,64584,95086,47184,394
Total Unrestricted Net Assets219,022100,64396,47890,78294,447
Total Net Assets498,288208,187197,753185,335189,259
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev87,35448,89647,49146,74447,242
Total Operating Exp153,72084,25382,02980,70480,205
Net Operating Income2,8904578674051,045
Revenue Over Expenses2,7721,5652,464-1,438785
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %66.9441.2642.6739.9944.29
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %83.2257.9759.3256.5462.84
Expendable Resources to Operations %95.6579.4584.8778.3888.94
Expendable Resources to Debt %163.15124.99122.79113.59128.42
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.1514.2113.9413.5313.16
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %34.536.436.637.036.3
Total Debt / Capitalization %36.1238.7739.4439.5839.31
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.132.162.431.511.99
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %12.0211.9112.978.3311.21
Operating Margin %1.760.660.940.631.28
Profit Margin %2.414.116.14-1.992.16
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount3,0622,2072,2012,2472,294
Total Headcount3,9262,6942,7082,7102,754
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students3,4702,4262,4172,4402,449
Tuition: Resident43,07636,43035,30034,15033,211
Tuition Dependence %59.5260.9761.1561.4662.09
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.