2021 *2020201920182017
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments19,13615,06812,65611,97612,194
Total Assets337,912292,011286,403284,126278,679
Total Debt62,45162,34960,88558,59559,496
Total Liabilities93,56285,42384,22081,42383,538
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions117,73598,64698,79797,46292,265
Total Net Assets242,926199,778200,411198,968194,498
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev49,26649,36348,40747,37646,586
Total Operating Exp79,13381,17882,57679,17079,638
Net Operating Income2,409280395726
Revenue Over Expenses9,092-984-31,2082,391
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %56.8738.8537.6440.2841.65
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %76.9851.5552.8757.8556.82
Expendable Resources to Operations %122.4378.7477.5383.2984.91
Expendable Resources to Debt %171.36111.04120.41128.89124.48
Capital
Average Age of Plant15.6315.2014.8114.3313.98
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %33.638.036.636.737.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %36.5941.6940.2340.2641.11
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov3.971.661.842.122.39
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %19.999.0710.1311.7912.98
Operating Margin %3.000.000.110.590.94
Profit Margin %15.26-0.790.994.036.08
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,0712,1332,1692,1862,167
Total Headcount2,5652,6062,5752,6352,672
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,2462,2492,2922,3142,367
Tuition: Resident39,31638,13036,75035,88934,995
Tuition Dependence %58.1161.5460.5561.1061.16
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.