2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments12,70112,44311,89211,77412,588
Total Assets299,393289,422268,176276,127294,825
Total Debt63,11461,72860,92161,10462,285
Total Liabilities86,95885,31686,68484,50185,769
Total Unrestricted Net Assets100,89497,50692,47094,55999,065
Total Net Assets209,798199,920185,693189,287195,132
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev49,48647,78846,80047,26050,774
Total Operating Exp84,37582,05681,01880,31483,889
Net Operating Income4638934201,0541,526
Revenue Over Expenses1,5652,501-1,4497894,710
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %41.3342.7440.2644.3145.10
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %58.5360.7856.9563.0166.32
Expendable Resources to Operations %82.6685.1178.6489.0393.60
Expendable Resources to Debt %126.46125.03114.83128.44135.02
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.2113.9413.5413.1712.88
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.336.536.936.336.4
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.6739.3039.5839.3039.32
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.162.441.532.002.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %11.8813.008.3311.2215.27
Operating Margin %0.670.940.601.281.95
Profit Margin %4.156.15-2.022.177.55
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,2042,2032,2502,3012,368
Total Headcount2,6942,7202,7142,7592,798
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,4262,4202,4532,4562,483
Tuition: Resident36,52035,31834,16233,21132,600
Tuition Dependence %60.9461.1661.4662.0761.53
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.