2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments25,33412,79012,57112,06112,568
Total Assets608,555297,821282,072281,461293,390
Total Debt121,31064,26762,55261,91562,302
Total Liabilities165,85888,46789,36685,27786,173
Total Unrestricted Net Assets194,845101,26395,61296,55798,601
Total Net Assets412,462209,130189,695191,599194,092
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev77,74049,81848,36747,86750,738
Total Operating Exp139,66585,77082,99881,21483,785
Net Operating Income2,2388554631,0541,580
Revenue Over Expenses5,6052,559-1,4648384,642
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %62.6644.0941.0644.8344.93
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %82.6264.9658.2163.4066.28
Expendable Resources to Operations %114.7685.8779.7589.6393.55
Expendable Resources to Debt %159.04127.16118.15130.36134.63
Capital
Average Age of Plant13.9013.9613.5713.1912.88
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %35.536.036.736.336.4
Total Debt / Capitalization %37.0939.0239.5339.2439.39
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.562.491.532.002.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %13.7112.978.4111.2415.26
Operating Margin %1.630.940.641.281.97
Profit Margin %6.506.27-1.862.187.55
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,9912,2602,2652,3232,368
Total Headcount3,8292,7732,7552,7822,799
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students3,4712,5212,4742,4742,492
Tuition: Resident41,62735,74034,46033,50032,587
Tuition Dependence %59.1161.0761.1861.8561.53
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.