2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments13,37712,47412,21111,66011,674
Total Assets301,793291,085282,862266,630270,270
Total Debt63,60861,01160,38460,49360,632
Total Liabilities85,63083,90683,69785,00483,334
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions103,38899,85093,05689,80192,610
Total Net Assets209,614205,678195,851184,320188,541
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev49,99848,48646,91846,46447,079
Total Operating Exp86,12782,34081,01379,80979,065
Net Operating Income1563828174341,010
Revenue Over Expenses1341,3402,444-1,423751
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %38.9141.3742.4639.8944.26
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %53.4758.4758.2756.3262.36
Expendable Resources to Operations %76.8282.6684.9177.9988.64
Expendable Resources to Debt %119.44126.13124.48113.25127.55
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.8514.3713.9813.5513.19
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %35.535.836.737.036.3
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.2138.6739.4939.5839.32
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.882.132.411.531.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %10.1311.8413.018.3811.15
Operating Margin %0.140.590.940.631.26
Profit Margin %1.003.996.11-1.882.17
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,1962,1992,1842,2092,276
Total Headcount2,6032,6472,6862,6842,739
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,3892,3892,4032,4202,423
Tuition: Resident37,23036,08835,06033,97033,065
Tuition Dependence %60.6061.0561.1061.3662.03
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.