2023 *2022202120202019
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments14,21418,19319,13615,31312,758
Total Assets345,132320,737328,483282,381284,864
Total Debt68,43265,58060,97861,56260,399
Total Liabilities92,30991,62587,45785,38784,131
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions115,313110,837114,34599,21298,803
Total Net Assets243,643228,405234,558199,690200,328
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev50,86548,88648,73149,66348,516
Total Operating Exp91,32986,67377,87781,17882,903
Net Operating Income-1,6682732,153287
Revenue Over Expenses-2,241-3,2627,982-96232
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %47.6950.7254.8438.6737.59
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %67.3973.5774.0350.9752.71
Expendable Resources to Operations %100.0698.77118.7378.3876.95
Expendable Resources to Debt %142.28142.79166.72111.04120.37
Capital
Average Age of Plant16.5416.1115.6515.1414.81
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %34.335.633.638.236.5
Total Debt / Capitalization %37.5738.0536.5941.5640.21
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.491.153.871.651.84
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %8.375.7719.519.1110.11
Operating Margin %-2.280.322.870.000.13
Profit Margin %0.63-2.3514.91-0.700.99
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,1172,0862,0592,1282,171
Total Headcount2,5472,5372,5602,6062,580
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,3022,2572,2532,2432,295
Tuition: Resident41,20640,00038,88038,14036,750
Tuition Dependence %55.6755.4058.6461.7660.60
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.