2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments17,82812,66312,39911,89211,730
Total Assets363,189296,942286,107267,491275,084
Total Debt78,08862,89361,36160,91561,102
Total Liabilities109,38286,62984,76286,38984,287
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions129,311100,95196,38990,50394,335
Total Net Assets255,240208,003197,361185,219189,230
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev58,76849,39247,47446,74047,223
Total Operating Exp104,00484,20282,01280,54880,096
Net Operating Income6984398814201,036
Revenue Over Expenses7461,5202,477-1,437781
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %46.2741.6642.7140.0344.26
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %62.4558.4760.0256.6762.68
Expendable Resources to Operations %83.5582.7885.3078.5688.85
Expendable Resources to Debt %127.73126.35125.10114.83128.10
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.6414.2213.9413.5313.17
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.335.936.637.036.2
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.8938.6839.3939.5839.30
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.942.162.431.521.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %10.9411.8713.018.3311.20
Operating Margin %0.650.610.940.631.28
Profit Margin %1.454.096.15-1.932.17
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,4412,2072,1992,2472,280
Total Headcount3,0452,6842,7082,7102,752
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,7182,4262,4142,4372,434
Tuition: Resident39,65036,38735,21534,05033,206
Tuition Dependence %60.1461.0061.1661.4962.07
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.