2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments12,79012,72212,09912,58812,692
Total Assets299,076284,100281,678294,825269,196
Total Debt65,08063,02062,37862,31861,516
Total Liabilities89,24191,08186,97586,57685,471
Total Unrestricted Net Assets102,74396,49997,66599,06591,792
Total Net Assets211,452192,366193,476195,132178,502
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev50,69949,22948,13350,77448,045
Total Operating Exp88,69285,80981,72883,88981,312
Net Operating Income8555241,0631,6341,545
Revenue Over Expenses2,681-1,4498354,7103,699
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %44.2241.0644.9444.7541.86
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %64.7958.0163.1966.2461.48
Expendable Resources to Operations %87.8379.7589.6793.4982.89
Expendable Resources to Debt %131.73119.05131.49134.25121.53
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.0113.6313.2012.8812.57
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.036.736.336.437.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.9739.5439.2239.3240.05
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.491.522.002.982.76
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %13.018.3611.2115.2714.18
Operating Margin %0.930.661.281.981.94
Profit Margin %6.29-1.862.187.557.78
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,2572,2732,3392,3712,407
Total Headcount2,7422,7662,7822,8142,808
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,4592,4742,4742,4952,538
Tuition: Resident35,72034,49833,61032,60031,550
Tuition Dependence %61.0260.9461.8161.5361.39
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.