2017 *2016201520142013
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments14,25213,10612,36012,56812,692
Total Assets333,539298,448298,993297,268269,196
Total Debt70,98865,06862,97063,03261,516
Total Liabilities97,67591,92389,62987,02085,471
Total Unrestricted Net Assets115,364100,592101,077100,22892,087
Total Net Assets228,750201,199199,102197,541178,502
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev55,45049,91549,20750,85948,045
Total Operating Exp96,48988,65183,76984,41081,312
Net Operating Income1,0005261,0761,6371,551
Revenue Over Expenses3,125-1,5008424,7303,699
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %48.0341.5545.0544.9341.86
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %67.5458.5663.2066.1561.48
Expendable Resources to Operations %90.0581.2090.0593.5582.29
Expendable Resources to Debt %132.53120.42130.48133.85121.53
Capital
Average Age of Plant13.9313.6613.2612.8912.56
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.836.936.336.437.5
Total Debt / Capitalization %39.3739.5539.2439.3940.04
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.521.512.002.982.76
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %13.528.3811.2415.3514.18
Operating Margin %1.130.661.281.991.95
Profit Margin %6.68-1.842.187.577.78
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,3422,3302,3602,3802,415
Total Headcount2,9022,8252,8142,8212,813
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,5702,5052,5052,5132,573
Tuition: Resident36,89034,80033,75832,62031,600
Tuition Dependence %60.5360.9161.6161.5061.39
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.