2023 *2022202120202019
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments14,76818,17019,13615,20412,758
Total Assets356,529320,315328,483282,422284,864
Total Debt71,82965,81460,99161,57760,399
Total Liabilities97,22491,65187,65885,40584,131
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions118,986110,616114,34598,92998,803
Total Net Assets254,814227,645234,558199,459200,328
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev51,33748,88048,73149,66248,516
Total Operating Exp93,14386,62377,87781,23282,903
Net Operating Income-1,6592812,1531087
Revenue Over Expenses-2,262-3,2987,982-97332
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %48.1450.8454.8438.4837.59
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %67.3473.4474.0350.9552.71
Expendable Resources to Operations %100.1799.03119.3878.6576.95
Expendable Resources to Debt %142.73143.06166.82110.36120.37
Capital
Average Age of Plant16.5416.1215.6515.1614.81
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %34.335.633.438.136.5
Total Debt / Capitalization %37.5838.0236.1341.5440.21
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.481.143.871.651.84
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %8.455.7719.519.0910.11
Operating Margin %-2.250.332.870.010.13
Profit Margin %0.64-2.3514.85-0.740.99
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,1412,0862,0592,1262,171
Total Headcount2,6172,5382,5602,6012,580
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,3412,2602,2532,2402,295
Tuition: Resident41,82540,03538,88038,14036,750
Tuition Dependence %55.7655.3858.6461.7160.60
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.