2020 *2019201820172016
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments18,59613,23012,39712,17411,613
Total Assets351,431298,395290,530280,828266,480
Total Debt77,54663,05160,64259,82760,299
Total Liabilities104,55885,14383,35283,64384,714
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions124,951101,33298,75992,41389,801
Total Net Assets246,049205,764205,309194,805183,947
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev56,65049,30148,26146,66546,451
Total Operating Exp99,34685,29682,10480,15979,799
Net Operating Income108122382764435
Revenue Over Expenses-1,0801081,2862,428-1,426
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %44.9438.3041.2742.0139.45
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %56.2753.2157.9356.5856.17
Expendable Resources to Operations %84.8077.6384.4984.4377.96
Expendable Resources to Debt %117.46120.56129.09121.80113.01
Capital
Average Age of Plant15.0014.8414.3713.9813.55
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %38.035.535.836.637.0
Total Debt / Capitalization %39.6638.2038.6439.5039.68
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.681.842.122.391.54
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %9.6410.1311.8412.998.41
Operating Margin %0.100.130.590.940.64
Profit Margin %-0.791.003.976.00-1.86
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,3242,2012,1982,1772,206
Total Headcount2,9432,5982,6552,6762,684
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,6292,3622,3372,3912,409
Tuition: Resident40,53637,00036,00034,99533,958
Tuition Dependence %61.3260.4261.0061.1561.29
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.