2019 *2018201720162015
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments19,05612,66312,39911,89211,730
Total Assets405,546296,942286,107267,491275,084
Total Debt87,25962,89361,36160,91561,102
Total Liabilities120,26986,62984,76286,38984,287
Total Unrestricted Net Assets140,279100,44996,38990,50394,335
Total Net Assets280,448208,003197,361185,219189,230
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev63,84749,39247,47446,74047,223
Total Operating Exp114,21084,20282,01280,54880,096
Net Operating Income1,2394268814201,036
Revenue Over Expenses9311,5362,477-1,437781
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %48.9841.5942.7140.0344.26
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %68.4158.0260.0256.6762.68
Expendable Resources to Operations %89.8482.6685.2878.5688.85
Expendable Resources to Debt %134.12126.41125.05114.83128.10
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.4914.2213.9413.5313.17
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %35.835.936.637.036.2
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.2238.6839.3939.5839.30
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.012.162.431.521.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %11.0611.8813.018.3311.20
Operating Margin %0.950.610.940.631.28
Profit Margin %1.654.036.15-1.932.17
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,5352,2082,1992,2472,280
Total Headcount3,1342,6942,7082,7102,752
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,9052,4292,4142,4372,434
Tuition: Resident40,26736,39435,22034,05033,206
Tuition Dependence %60.0761.0061.1661.4962.07
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.