2018 *2017201620152014
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments13,73712,62112,35311,94912,588
Total Assets322,558292,018275,186276,249294,825
Total Debt67,32062,17061,52561,22462,285
Total Liabilities94,16285,78087,59884,73585,769
Total Unrestricted Net Assets111,16699,38294,00494,92799,065
Total Net Assets223,439201,489186,373190,752195,132
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev52,60048,08347,54547,79650,774
Total Operating Exp91,75982,87081,70980,40683,889
Net Operating Income5949094351,0711,526
Revenue Over Expenses1,8792,535-1,4388314,710
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %42.3743.0140.4644.3145.10
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %63.5161.7257.7862.6866.32
Expendable Resources to Operations %89.1685.5079.1189.0893.60
Expendable Resources to Debt %135.86125.34116.22128.44135.02
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.2113.9413.5313.1512.88
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %36.336.536.836.336.4
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.6739.3039.5639.3239.32
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov2.202.471.532.002.98
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %12.1013.058.3811.2715.27
Operating Margin %0.780.960.631.291.95
Profit Margin %4.346.16-1.992.187.55
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,2662,2032,2522,3122,371
Total Headcount2,8342,7262,7312,7712,799
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,5652,4352,4652,4652,491
Tuition: Resident37,41835,51034,24033,21632,587
Tuition Dependence %60.4461.1661.4962.0761.53
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.