2021 *2020201920182017
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments24,08516,21412,92912,23912,194
Total Assets451,246302,635292,743287,810278,679
Total Debt85,99463,60861,75959,61659,496
Total Liabilities121,69887,74284,47982,68783,538
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions153,359101,655100,48097,86392,265
Total Net Assets322,927208,696201,715200,662194,498
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev58,07450,91848,68947,93246,586
Total Operating Exp102,97883,76184,62480,84279,638
Net Operating Income2,93489122409726
Revenue Over Expenses13,698-926771,2322,391
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %64.5640.7037.8340.7541.65
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %82.3553.9652.9657.8556.82
Expendable Resources to Operations %149.6280.5678.5584.4984.91
Expendable Resources to Debt %180.43114.07120.58128.99124.48
Capital
Average Age of Plant15.4015.1814.8114.2913.98
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %35.238.936.636.737.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %37.4342.8340.6440.2841.11
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov4.121.691.862.132.39
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %20.999.4010.2211.8212.98
Operating Margin %2.880.140.140.600.94
Profit Margin %15.73-0.741.024.006.08
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,4172,1632,1742,1942,167
Total Headcount3,0002,6462,5802,6472,676
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,6392,3232,2972,3202,367
Tuition: Resident43,15438,60036,91035,91034,995
Tuition Dependence %58.7561.4960.5061.0361.16
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.