2021 *2020201920182017
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments20,49715,44912,71712,12212,194
Total Assets387,551298,028291,659286,139278,679
Total Debt73,65862,45961,48459,38959,496
Total Liabilities104,21486,91784,40582,37683,538
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions129,43999,26099,59997,64892,265
Total Net Assets276,596202,393201,094200,025194,498
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev51,45349,66448,61147,70346,586
Total Operating Exp88,49181,78984,23180,54179,638
Net Operating Income2,64650122409726
Revenue Over Expenses10,910-961771,2242,391
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %59.8939.3537.8340.7541.65
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %80.5653.0452.9657.8556.82
Expendable Resources to Operations %133.4278.9078.2683.8784.91
Expendable Resources to Debt %177.27112.97120.41128.13124.48
Capital
Average Age of Plant15.5715.1414.7914.2913.98
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %33.738.536.636.737.6
Total Debt / Capitalization %36.3642.4540.4440.2641.11
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov4.021.661.852.132.39
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %20.599.1810.2211.8212.98
Operating Margin %3.040.100.140.600.94
Profit Margin %15.48-0.781.004.036.08
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,2062,1362,1722,1912,167
Total Headcount2,7452,6192,5802,6352,676
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,4292,2732,2922,3112,367
Tuition: Resident40,83038,52036,91035,91034,995
Tuition Dependence %57.8461.4960.4661.0061.16
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.