2022 *2021202020192018
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments18,38819,14615,31312,75812,122
Total Assets321,188329,294282,462284,864284,126
Total Debt66,38661,11961,59260,39958,595
Total Liabilities92,00787,89985,42384,13181,423
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions110,616114,11098,64698,80397,462
Total Net Assets228,974235,136199,690200,328198,968
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev48,89148,62449,51648,51647,376
Total Operating Exp86,62377,85981,17882,90379,170
Net Operating Income2322,141287395
Revenue Over Expenses-3,2987,964-984321,208
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %50.6154.7838.3037.5940.28
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %73.4274.0350.9552.7157.85
Expendable Resources to Operations %98.51118.7378.1276.9582.91
Expendable Resources to Debt %143.34166.69110.19120.37128.13
Capital
Average Age of Plant16.1215.6715.1814.8114.33
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %35.733.538.036.536.7
Total Debt / Capitalization %38.0236.3641.5640.2140.26
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.163.871.651.842.11
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %5.9919.479.0710.1111.79
Operating Margin %0.312.860.000.130.59
Profit Margin %-2.3514.88-0.780.994.03
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount2,0922,0652,1282,1712,180
Total Headcount2,5382,5602,5962,5802,634
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students2,2602,2522,2372,2952,305
Tuition: Resident40,10538,88038,14036,75035,878
Tuition Dependence %55.4158.5661.6860.6061.10
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.