2020 *2019201820172016
Statement of Financial Position ($000)
Cash & Short-Term Investments26,62113,21812,39712,19411,613
Total Assets627,707298,395290,530281,426266,480
Total Debt131,46663,05160,64260,10560,299
Total Liabilities179,96085,14383,35283,68884,714
Net Assets Without Donor Restrictions194,177101,33298,75992,56189,801
Total Net Assets410,270205,764205,309195,111183,947
Statement of Activities ($000)
Net Tuition Rev83,50949,03848,26146,75546,451
Total Operating Exp141,71485,41882,10480,16479,799
Net Operating Income1,03696408801420
Revenue Over Expenses-7331081,3042,429-1,426
Liquidity
Unrestricted Resources to Operations %61.8338.5541.3442.0539.45
Unrestricted Resources to Debt %71.5053.3458.0257.2856.17
Expendable Resources to Operations %110.2978.4885.7384.4377.96
Expendable Resources to Debt %137.32122.44129.67121.80113.01
Capital
Average Age of Plant14.5514.8414.3713.9813.55
Long-Term Debt (Net) / Capitalization %37.035.535.836.637.0
Total Debt / Capitalization %39.1438.2038.6439.5039.68
Leverage
Current Debt Service Cov1.771.842.132.401.53
Financial Condition
EBIDA Margin %9.8810.0811.8412.988.36
Operating Margin %0.640.110.600.940.63
Profit Margin %-0.041.003.996.06-1.86
Profile
Undergraduate Headcount3,0122,1892,1962,1692,206
Total Headcount3,8332,5952,6352,6762,678
Total Full-Time Equivalent Students3,3902,3742,3502,3992,417
Tuition: Resident44,06437,07836,02035,01033,958
Tuition Dependence %61.2660.4261.0561.1661.42
* Median values are based upon the number of audits received at any given point in time. Therefore, the median values for the most recent year(s) are subject to frequent updating and may not yet accurately characterize the median values of a complete sample size.